About the Firm
[…] Unfortunately, there is no easy answer. Currently, there are two inconsistent statutes on the books in California, which have created a great amount of uncertainty for creditors and debtors relating to "payment-in-full" notations. In short, cashing a check with a "payment-in-full" notation, even crossing out that notation before the check is deposited, may very well lead to a waiver of your claim for additional funds.

The uncertainty arises out of a conflict between Civil Code section 1526 (enacted 1987) and Commercial Code section 3311 (enacted 1992). Civil Code section 1526 provides that cashing a check with the "payment-in-full" notation (or other similar words), does not result in an accord and satisfaction (an acceptance of that sum as payment for the entire disputed claim), "if the creditor protests against accepting the tender in full payment by striking out or otherwise deleting" the notation.